EADT Business Awards 2017 – the Roll of Honour

Business of the Year (sponsored by EDF Energy and Suffolk Chamber of Commerce)

Winner: Sanctuary Personnel

Second: C & K Meats

Third: Aponic

 

Corporate Social Responsibility (sponsored by Business Coaching Mentoring & Training Centre)

Winner: Suffolk Life

Runners-up: Breheny Civil Engineering; Elite Swimming Academy

 

Showcasing Excellence Award (sponsored by Ipswich Central)

Winner: The Hearing Care Centre

Runners-up: New Wolsey Theatre, The Greyhound Public House

 

Knowledge Catalyst (sponsored by Adnams)

Winner: DJB Instruments (UK)

Runners-up: Aponic; two10degrees

 

The Youth Pledge (sponsored by sponsored by Norse and Suffolk County Council)

Winner: Sanctuary Personnel

Runners-up: Hoseasons; Raedwald Trust/Holywells Park IBC

 

Social Inclusion Award (sponsored by Suffolk Police and Crime Commissioner)

Winner: Bernard Matthews Foods

Runners-up: Headway Suffolk; Suffolk Libraries

 

Food and Farming Excellence (sponsored by Ashtons Legal)

Winner: C & K Meats

Runners-up: Aponic; Home Farm (Nacton)

 

Director of the Year (sponsored by Spring)

Winner: Ian White, Beckett Investment Management Group

Runners-up: Andrew Beasley; Flow Energy, Karen Finch, The Hearing Care Centre

 

Young Business Person (sponsored by West Suffolk College and Suffolk New College)

Winner: Holly Smith, Extreme Couponing UK

Runners-up: Megan Quinton, The Cuddle Company; Helen Rudd, Prominent PR

 

Customer Care (sponsored by Greater Anglia)

Winner: The Hearing Care Centre

Runners-up: Christies Care; Infusions Experience

 

Large Business (sponsored by Scrutton Bland)

Winner: Sanctuary Personnel

Runners-up: Breheny Civil Engineering; Vertas Group

 

Medium Business (sponsored by the East Anglian Daily Times)

Winner: Beckett Investment Management Group

Runners-up: Omega Ingredients, Smart Garden Offices

 

Small Business (sponsored by the University of Suffolk)

Winner: Aponic

Runners-up: Spider Web Recruitment; The Recovery Hub Ipswich

 

Community Involvement (sponsored by the Suffolk Agricultural Association)

Winner: Observatory Wardale Williams Opticians

Runners-up: Leading Lives; Prettys Solicitors

 

One to Watch Award (sponsored by Canine Creche Group)

Winner: Events Under Canvass

Runners-up: Box-it East; Stubborn Mule Travel

 

Outstanding Achievement (sponsored by the East Anglian Daily Times)

Joint winners: Richard Lister and Dave Muller